Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract:
Glycine Soja extract is obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, native to East Asia. It is a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for the skin.
Soya beans contain many functional components including phenolic acids, flavonoids, isoflavonoids (quercetin, genistein, and daidzein), small proteins (Bowman-Birk inhibitor, soybean trypsin inhibitor) tannins, and proanthocyanidins.
Soybean seeds extract and fresh soymilk fractions have been reported to possess the cosmeceutical and dermatological benefits such as anti-inflammatory, collagen stimulating effect, potent anti-oxidant scavenging peroxyl radicals, skin lightening effect and protection against UV radiation.
BENEFITS OF SOYBEAN SEED
- Anti oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties:
Most famous and bioactive flavonoids in soybeans are the isoflavones called genistein and diadzein that have potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Genistein is also proven to inhibit UV induced redness in human skin.
- Reduces Collagen loss:
These isoflavones are also the ones that make soy a phytoestrogen, meaning they have a (weak) estrogenic effect. Topical estrogen is known to decrease skin thinning and collagen loss and soy might be able to do the same, especially during and after menopause when natural estrogen levels run low.
- . Protects against free radicals:
Glycine soja (soybean) seed extract has vitamin E, allowing it to protect the skin from free radial damage and reduce the effects associated with the aging process such as wrinkles and fine lines.
- Anti-aging properties:
soja (soybean) seed extract is rich with many natural chemical components which is used as ingredient for skin care products and, one of which is known as Genistein. Genistein promotes a more youthful appearance. Anti-ageing products by men and women are in demand and ingredient extracted from soybean is very much popular for anti-ageing product manufacturing from last decade.
Written by Ebere chienjine